filter content by: all
Back

Privacy statement INDIE

Introduction
INDIE takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at catherine@indie-amsterdam.com.

Who is INDIE?
INDIE is the Private Company INDIE, with registered office at Hoogte Kadijk 143-F26, 1018 BH Amsterdam listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number: 33285532.

INDIE is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does INDIE use your personal data?
Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data INDIE uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time INDIE keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose:   Financial administration
Information:   Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal basis:   Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   Services
Information:   Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis:   Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   Invoicing
Information:   Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis:   Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   Job application
Information:   Name, Email, Location, Phone, Profile photo
Legal basis:   Legitimate interests
importance:   Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Research and Development
     
Purpose:   Market research
Information:   Habits, Lifestyle, Online behaviour, Home address, Email, Phone
Legal basis:   Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:   Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose


How did we obtain your personal data?
INDIE has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.

What are your rights?
Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access
You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data INDIE has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to INDIE.

Making changes
If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that INDIE makes these changes for you. You may request that INDIE modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data
You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask INDIE to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object
If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by INDIE or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data
You have the right to obtain your personal data from INDIE. INDIE will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent
When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in INDIE no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from INDIE
A request can be sent to catherine@indie-amsterdam.com. INDIE will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after INDIE has received such a request. If INDIE rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data
Your data may be transmitted to:
• Data processors
It is possible that INDIE is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

What are cookies and how does INDIE use them?
Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of INDIE and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via INDIE’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?
This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which INDIE uses your data, you can send an e-mail to catherine@indie-amsterdam.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to catherine@indie-amsterdam.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Inleiding
INDIE neemt jouw privacy zeer serieus en zal informatie over jou (de betrokkene) op een veilige manier verwerken en gebruiken. In dit Privacy Statement leggen wij je uit welke gegevens wij verwerken, en met welk doel we dat doen. Daarnaast kun je in dit Privacy Statement lezen over jouw rechten met betrekking tot onze verwerking van jouw persoonsgegevens. We raden je aan dit Privacy Statement aandachtig door te nemen. Voor vragen kun je altijd contact opnemen met
catherine@indie-amsterdam.com.

Wie is INDIE?
INDIE is de besloten vennootschap INDIE, kantoorhoudende te Hoogte Kadijk 143-F26, 1018 BH Amsterdam, ingeschreven in het handelsregister van de Kamer van Koophandel onder nummer: 33285532

INDIE is ten aanzien van de verwerking van jouw persoonsgegevens de verwerkingsverantwoordelijke.

Hoe gebruikt INDIE jouw gegevens?

Hieronder vind je een overzicht van de doeleinden waarvoor INDIE persoonsgegevens over jou verwerkt. Daarbij is telkens aangegeven welke gegevens INDIE voor dat specifieke doel gebruikt, wat de juridische grondslag is om die gegevens te mogen verwerken en hoe lang de gegevens door INDIE worden bewaard. Om het overzichtelijk te houden, hebben we alles gegroepeerd naar type
gegevensstroom.

Dienstverlening, klantenbeheer en financiële administratie

Doeleinde:   Financiële administratie
Gegevens:   Bedrijfsnaam, Factuuradres, Bankgegevens (Naam bank/IBAN/BIC), Openstaande saldo
Grondslag:   Uitvoering van de overeenkomst
Bewaartermijn:   Zo lang als noodzakelijk voor dit doeleinde
     
Doeleinde:   Verlenen van de dienst zelf
Gegevens:   NAW-gegevens, E-mailadres, Dossiergegevens, Financiële gegevens, Gegevens die nodig zijn om de dienst te leveren, Gegevens die tijdens de dienst gegenereerd worden
Grondslag:   Uitvoering van de overeenkomst
Bewaartermijn:   Zo lang als noodzakelijk voor dit doeleinde
     
Doeleinde:   Facturatie
Gegevens:   NAW-gegevens, E-mailadres, Dossiergegevens, Financiële gegevens, Gegevens die nodig zijn om de dienst te leveren, Gegevens die tijdens de dienst gegenereerd worden
Grondslag:   Uitvoering van de overeenkomst
Bewaartermijn:   Zo lang als noodzakelijk voor dit doeleinde
     
Doeleinde:   Sollicitatie
Gegevens:   Naam, E-mailadres, Locatie, Telefoonnummer, Profielfoto
Grondslag:   Gerechtvaardigd belang
Betrokken belang:   Commercieel belang
Bewaartermijn:   Zo lang als noodzakelijk voor dit doeleinde
     
Onderzoek & Ontwikkeling
     
Doeleinde:   Marktonderzoek
Gegevens:   Gewoonten, Levensstijl, Surfgedrag, NAW-gegevens, Emailadres, Telefoonnummer
Grondslag:   Gerechtvaardigd belang
Betrokken belang:   Commercieel belang
Bewaartermijn:   Zo lang als noodzakelijk voor dit doeleinde


Hoe verkrijgen wij jouw persoonsgegevens?

INDIE heeft gegevens over jou in bezit, omdat jij die gegevens aan ons verstrekt hebt.

Wat zijn jouw rechten?

Onder de Europese Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming beschik je over een aantal rechten met betrekking tot jouw gegevens en de verwerking ervan:

Inzage

Je kunt je eigen (persoons)gegevens altijd bekijken en zo nodig wijzigen in je
account. Als je de persoonsgegevens wilt zien die bij INDIE over je zijn vastgelegd,
kun je een verzoek tot inzage doen.

Wijzigen

Als je veranderingen wilt aanbrengen in de persoonsgegevens die je hebt gezien
naar aanleiding van een inzageverzoek en die je niet zelf in je account kan
veranderen, kun je een verzoek hiertoe doen bij INDIE. Je kunt verzoeken dat INDIE
je gegevens wijzigt, verbetert, aanvult, verwijdert of afschermt.

Beperken van de verwerking

Je hebt daarnaast, onder voorwaarden, het recht om INDIE te verzoeken de
verwerking van je persoonsgegevens te beperken.

Recht van bezwaar

Als een bepaalde verwerking op grond van het ‘gerechtvaardigd belang’ van INDIE
of een derde plaatsvindt, heb je het recht om bezwaar te maken tegen die
verwerking.

Gegevensoverdracht

Je hebt het recht jouw persoonsgegevens van INDIE te verkrijgen. INDIE zal deze
verstrekken in een gestructureerde en gangbare vorm, die op eenvoudige wijze in
andere gangbare digitale systemen te openen valt. Op deze manier kun je jouw
gegevens ook bij een andere aanbieder onderbrengen.

Toestemming intrekken

In alle gevallen waarin de grondslag voor een bepaalde gegevensverwerking jouw
toestemming is, heb je het recht die toestemming in te trekken. Dat heeft voor het
verleden geen gevolgen, maar betekent wel dat wij die gegevens dan niet meer
mogen verwerken. Het kan zijn dat INDIE je daardoor bepaalde diensten niet meer
kan leveren.

Reactie door INDIE

Een verzoek kan verstuurd worden naar catherine@indie-amsterdam.com. INDIE
zal je verzoek zo snel mogelijk inwilligen en in elk geval niet later dan één (1)
maand nadat INDIE een dergelijk verzoek heeft ontvangen. Indien INDIE je verzoek
afwijst zullen wij in ons antwoord aangeven waarom het verzoek wordt afgewezen.

Ontvangers van de persoonsgegevens
De gegevens kunnen worden doorgegeven aan:
• Verwerkers

Het kan zijn dat INDIE verplicht is je gegevens te verstrekken aan een derde partij,
bijvoorbeeld op grond van een wettelijke verplichting.

Wat zijn cookies en hoe gebruikt INDIE ze?

Cookies zijn kleine stukjes (tekst)informatie die bij het bezoek van de website van
INDIE worden meegestuurd aan je browser en vervolgens op de harde schijf of in
het geheugen van je computer, tablet, mobiele telefoon of ander apparaat (hierna:
“Apparaat”) worden opgeslagen. De cookies die via de website van INDIE worden
geplaatst, kunnen jouw Apparaat of de bestanden die daarop opgeslagen staan niet
beschadigen. Als we het over ‘cookies’ hebben, bedoelen we niet alleen deze kleine
stukjes (tekst)informatie, maar ook vergelijkbare technieken waarmee informatie
verzameld wordt, zoals bijvoorbeeld device fingerprinting.

Kan dit Privacy Statement worden gewijzigd?

Dit Privacy Statement kan worden gewijzigd. Wij adviseren je daarom regelmatig
het Privacy Statement na te lezen op eventuele wijzigingen.

Waar kan je terecht met klachten en vragen?

Mocht je nog vragen hebben over dit Privacy Statement en de wijze waarop INDIE je gegevens gebruikt, dan kun je een e-mail sturen naar catherine@indieamsterdam.
com. Ook als je een klacht hebt over de manier waarop INDIE jouw
gegevens verwerkt, kun je een e-mail sturen naar catherine@indie-amsterdam.com.
Daarnaast kan je ook altijd contact opnemen met de bevoegde nationale
toezichthouder op het gebied van privacybescherming. In Nederland is dit de
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.